Wednesday, 24 August 2011

Candy - the enormous type......

There are a thousand sheets of paper and stamps to be won
over at

Here is what this lady said on her blog. I have copied what she wrote, as I couldnt of worded it any better....

Amy from      posted this on
Saturday, August 20, 2011

1000 sheets for A thousand sheets... again!

Today is a very special day here at the A thousand sheets of paper blog. :)

Remember last year when I kept track of how many different sheets of paper I cut into as I crafted, then celebrated reaching 1000 sheets along with my blog-o-versary with some super special candy? Well... I did it again and this year not only did I miss my July 16th blog-o-versary date, it also took me a couple weeks longer to reach the 1000 sheet milestone. What can I say? I must have been playing more with scraps. ;)

But we are here now and I am so excited to share my paper crafting craziness with all of you for a second year in a row, LOL!

Because I'm in the mood to celebrate (and clear out some paper) I've got A THOUSAND 6x6 sheets of paper that I'm giving away! Wanna see what 1000 sheets of paper looks like? Take a look-see...

That's a lot of paper, huh? Perhaps just a bit much to send all to one person, so I'm breaking it apart into five candies of 200 sheets each. And the fun doesn't stop there! I couldn't celebrate another wonderful, exciting, fantabulous and simply amazing year of stamping and blogging without throwing some stamps into the mix as well! So I have collected stamps from some of my most favorite companies into one MEGA CANDY!

Wanna know what all is included? There is:

Tickled Pink Lil Steampunk Lilith and others

Kraftin Kimmie Clarabelle, sentiments and others

The Emerald Fairies Larakins

Some Odd Girl Balloon Kaylee and Mooey

My Favorite Things Pure Innocence Book in Hand

The Craft's Meow Frieda stamps

Stamping Bella Arthur and Annie

Unity/Bella Blvd house

The Greeting Farm Wild Sprouts that I designed (Stella, Ruby, Chelsea and Gigi)

CC Designs Birthday Gretel

and a Sweet November stamp from each release of this past year (Raspberry Flitter Friend, Briar and Sonata, Princess Isadora, Splash and Wave, Penelope and Juniper, Gemini, Darby and Dazzle, Milk and Cookies Christmas boy, Neva snowflake fairy, Fairwee Josie, jar and sentiments)

Wondering what you need to do for a chance to win all of these plus some yummy paper? Well, because this is pretty big and I'm pretty excited about it, I really want to spread the word sooooo... in order to be eligible to win the grand prize you have to post about the 1000 sheets blog candy on your own blog (feel free to right click and use the paper photo above), linking directly back to this post. Once you've done that, just leave a comment here and you will be entered... easy peasy! Like always, I will ship anywhere so all are welcome to play! :)

I will leave this candy open through Friday, September 23rd then random generator will pick a winner and I will announce on Saturday, September 24th. Don't have a blog? Not to worry, there is still a chance to win a little somethin' somethin', check it out... one random commenter (blog or not) will win 200 6x6 sheets of paper and Sweet November Fairwee Emaline.

One random commenter (blog or not) will win 200 6x6 sheets of paper and Sweet November Blackberry Flitter Friend.

One random commenter (blog or not) will win 200 6x6 sheets of paper and Sweet November Princess Ilyse.

And finally one random commenter (blog or not) will win 200 sheets of paper and Sweet November and Sandy Breakwater with Mama Crabby.

Whew! That's it, that's all I've got, except for a big giant... THANK YOU soooooo much for joining me on a second year of blogging and crafting fun! You all truly delight and inspire me each and every day and I LOVE being a part of that creative exchange... stampers ROCK!

Big hugs and smooches to you all and good luck! :)
So what you waiting for go visit this blog today, not just for the candy but to also see some absolutely stunning cards.
Good luck everyone
Hugs Julie

No comments:

Post a Comment